skip to Main Content

Depending on the country of origin, international students may need a visa for entering Germany.

Citizens of the EU can enter Germany without a visa and get their residence permit for the duration of their studies.

Non-EU nationals need a visa to enter Germany. This application for the visa is held at the German consulate in the home country. There are different documents needed, depending on the country of origin. But generally the followings are required:

  • Passport
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of financial resources
  • Admission letter from the university
  • German Language certificate (if exists)
  • Proof of past academic and work achievements

Most of the time, the visa is issued over a period of 3 months. In this time frame, a residence permit must be requested from the responsible immigration office. Initially the residence permit is given for 6 months or 1 year and must be extended before the deadline.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search